Networking and Motion Control of Swarm Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HARA Shinsuke  Osaka City University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80228618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Hisayoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20264799)
TSUJIOKA Tetsuo  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (40326252)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords群ロボット / ネットワーキング / 行動制御 / 共通座標生成 / 方向推定 / 位置推定 / 無線電力測定 / 無線伝搬特性 / 受信電力測定
Research Abstract
For a robot swarm composed of many wirelessly networked robots, a method is proposed to autonomously generate a single set of common coordinates among the robots and to notify each robot of its location and heading direction in the coordinates. The proposed method is developed through theoretical analyses and computer simulations, and then after assembling an experimental robot swarm composed of thirty robots, it is finally validated by experiments with the robot swarm.