Research on the next-generation IP+Optical network based on high-speed path search by parallel processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Naoaki  Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (80383983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Satoshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10449027)
ARAKAWA Yutaka  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (30424203)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsGMPLS / 並列リコンフィギュラブルプロセッサ / DAPDNA-2 / 最短経路探索 / ダイクストラ法 / オンチップ仮想ネットワーク / トラヒックエンジニアリング / マルチレイヤ / ネットワーク / フォトニックネットワーク / 経路探索
Research Abstract
In this project, in order to realize an effective and flexible traffic control in GMPLS (Generalized Multi-Protocol Label Switching) which is the next generation optical network control protocol, a high-speed shortest path search scheme and a new optical path computation scheme were proposed. By computer simulations and experiments by implementing proposed schemes on a reconfigurable parallel processor, it was shown that the proposed schemes could achieve better performance in calculation time, the resource usage of the network, and so on.