Noncontact Temperature Measurement During Rapid Thermal Annealing and Investigation on Impurity Activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Seiichiro  Hiroshima University, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (30363047)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords計測システム / 超々大規模集積回路 / 薄膜トランジスタ / 不純物活性化 / 極浅接合 / 急速熱処理 / 非接触温度測定
Research Abstract
Activation of As and B atoms in Silicon wafer surface by thermal plasma jet (TPJ) annealing has been investigated. The sheet resistance of B-implanted samples saturates at an annealing temperature higher than 1400K, while it is 1000K in the case of As-implanted samples. In the case of As, not only the annealing temperature, but faster heating and cooling rates play important role to achieve efficient activation.