Juggling-probe for local dosing to living cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Ichirou  Kagawa University, 工学部, 教授 (70325322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAKI Tsutomu  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30335848)
TANAKA Naotaka  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60324109)
竹川 薫  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (50197282)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEKAWA Kaoru  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (50197282)
KURIYAMA Shigeki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50244710)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords計測システム / 光圧力 / 細胞 / 投薬 / 多自由度 / 多自由度制御 / 粘性力 / 弾性力 / 触診 / 白色位相シフト干渉 / 断層像 / 分光
Research Abstract
We research the separation measurement technology of viscous force and elastic force for evaluate the effects of medicine to single living cells. This method palpates the cell surface with vibrated micro-sphere by light pressure. Because this method used light pressure which is low as elastic force and the surface effect is the dominant factor of dynamics of micro objects, rather than the volume effect, we think that viscous force which is very little force is obtained, and separation viscous force and elastic force. We constructed the model of separative cell-palpation method, and the measurement of the particle diameter to secure the high accuracy.