Development of quantitative evaluation of bone quality by ultrasonic spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Mami  Doshisha University, 生命医科学部, 教授 (60288602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Atsushi  明石工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (00321456)
YAMAZAKI Kaoru  浜松医科大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (00200650)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords計測機器 / 骨質 / 超音波 / 非破壊評価 / パルス超音波法 / ブリユアン散乱 / FDTD / 海綿骨 / 皮質骨 / ハイドロキシアパタイト
Research Abstract
Basic researches have performed to realize a new, precise and safe ultrasonic evaluation system of bone. Making use of the detailed information of ultrasonic waves which passed through different parts of bone, the effects of anisotropic structure, elasticity and mineral crystallites orientation on the ultrasonic wave properties were evaluated quantitatively. These data will become very important for the in vivo evaluation of bone using the new ultrasonic system. The other important achievement, the simulation of wave propagation in bone, is a strong assistance technology to help actual construction of the new system.