Study on practical adaptive disturbance rejection control systems for a high mobility airship and outdoor flight experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Manabu  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40242903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Naoki  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30135404)
OOBA Yatsushi  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90233254)
YAMADA Takayoshi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00273318)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords制御理論 / 航空宇宙工学 / 飛行船 / 風外乱抑制 / 適応制御 / 自動操縦 / 制御工学 / 飛行実験 / 自動操船制御
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop some useful and practical automatic control systems for a high-mobility underactuated airship. One of our main results is to present some adaptive control systems to guarantee both robust global stabilization and asymptotical disturbance rejection for the case where the dynamics of the airship are subjected to bounded uncertainties in the presence of a unknown persistent wind disturbance. Many flight experiments have been performed and the effectiveness of the proposed control systems has been demonstrated.