Development of control system design methods using sum-of-squares optimization and their applications to related fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOBUYAMA Eitaku  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (50205291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Takashi  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 教授 (00188575)
SEBE Noboru  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (90216549)
KAMI Yasushi  明石工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (20413809)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords制御理論 / 制御系設計 / 平方和最適化 / システム同定 / 双線形システム / 状態依存リッカチ不等式 / 数値最適化 / 非線形システム / グレイボックス同定 / 入力飽和システム
Research Abstract
To develop new control system design methods using the sum-of -squares optimization we showed that many control problems which cannot be dealt with by usual linear control design methods can directly or approximately be reduced to sum-of-squares optimization problems which can be solved numerically. Moreover, we showed the efficiency of the developed methods by numerical simulations.