Integrated model to evaluate environmental aspects and durability for concrete structures in marine cold regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Takafumi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70261865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMURA Kazunori  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60187474)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords寒冷地沿岸 / 環境影響 / 耐久性 / フライアッシュ / AEコンクリート, / 塩害 / 凍害 / X線CT / EPMA / 腐食発生限界塩化物イオン濃度 / 凍結融解作用 / X線CT法 / イオン同時輸送シミュレーション / カルシウム溶出 / 空隙 / 鉄筋腐食モニタリング / 塩化物イオン浸透 / 実構造物 / 空気泡分布
Research Abstract
Methodology to construct environment-friendly and durable concrete structures in marine cold regions was studied. Coal ash that is a by-product in thermal power plants was used for cement and sand replacement in mixing concrete. In this way concrete with coal ash showed higher durability against salt attack and freezing and thawing cycles. Integrated design to achieve both aspects was proposed.