Development of high-density sensing techniques for railway networks and its application to earthquake disaster control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIYONO Junji  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 教授 (00161597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Masakatsu  金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (70143881)
HORI Muneo  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (00219205)
NOJIMA Nobuoto  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20222200)
IGARASHI Akira  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80263101)
ONO Yusuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00346082)
TOYOOKA Akihiro  鉄道総合技術研究所, 副主任研究員 (80425917)
FURUKAWA Aiko  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00380585)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地震工学 / 鉄道ネットワーク / センシング技術 / 地震災害制御 / 損傷同定 / 被害検知 / 高架橋 / ワイヤレスセンサ / 加速度センサ / 地震災害 / センサー / MEMS / 加速度計 / 大規模シミュレーション / 信号処理 / モニタリング / 緊急地震速報
Research Abstract
The framework and sensing technique, by which the damage to railway systems is minimized, were developed. Prototype of network sensing device by using the microcomputer, in which accelerometer and wireless transmission unit were implemented, was manufactured. The possibility of mass data transmission and high-density sensing were verified. Damage or failure detection technique was studied.