Separation control as passive method to mitigate the disaster of structure due to strong wind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yoshinobu  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 工学研究院, 教授 (70093961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Kichirou  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50242003)
KATOU Kusuo  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (60039138)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords構造断面 / 剥離現象 / パッシブ制御 / 空力弾性振動 / 長大橋
Research Abstract
The bridge as one of social infrastructure is used for long time. In order to make the bridge with durability, it is necessary to make the bridge without using additional members such as fairing so on as the stabilizing members under wind effect. The vibration induced by wind is generated by the separation at the windward point of the bridge. The method to control the separation by the separation is the Separation Interference Method which is developed by the supervisor of the present research. It was concluded that Separation Interference Method enabled to make the bridge girder with good performance to the wind effect.