Development of a numerical method for large scale fluid-structure interaction problems based on multi-scale method using Eulerian description
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KASHIYAMA Kazuo  Chuo University, 理工学部, 教授 (10194721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Kenjiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40282678)
OKAZAWA Shigenobu  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10312620)
TANAKA Seizo  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10439557)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsオイラー記述 / 固定メッシュ / 有限被覆法 / 固体-流体連成解析 / マルチスケール解析 / 大規模計算 / 固体流体-連成解析 / ペナルティ法 / Level-set関数 / マルチスケール法 / 均質化法 / ひび割れ / 並列計算法 / 連成解析 / マルチスケール / Cohesive crackモデル / VOF法 / 安定化有限要素法 / 混合体
Research Abstract
A new numerical simulation method which is applicable to large-scale and complicated fluid-structure interaction problem with free surface and large deformation has been presented in this research work. In order to treat the geometry of boundary, boundary condition and continuity condition at the boundary of fluid and structure, a finite cover method using Eulerian description based on fixed unstructured grid has been developed. The multi-scale method has been introduced to solve dynamic behavior of composite materials.