Fatigue Strength Evaluation Formula for Welded Connections between Main Girder Web and Lateral Girder Flange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MORI Takeshi  Hosei University, デザイン工学部, 教授 (10157860)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOZATO Tetsuhiro  琉球大学, 工学部, 助教 (90452961)
Research Collaborator HIRAYAMA Shigeyuki  (株)東京鉄骨橋梁, 技術本部技術開発部
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords主桁・横桁交差部 / 疲労損傷 / 疲労き裂進展解析 / 2軸荷重 / ルート破壊 / 有効切欠き応力 / 疲労強度評価 / 主応力 / ルート破壤 / 疲労強度 / 応力集中係数 / フィレット / 面取り
Research Abstract
This study aims at constructing fatigue strength evaluation formula for connections between main girder webs and lateral girder flanges in I-section girder. For this purpose, fatigue tests have been performed on the connection models using the fatigue test system which can reproduce the pure 2 axial stress field, and fatigue tests have been also carried out where main stress direction is varying. Furthermore, FEM stress analyses and fatigue crack propagation analyses have been performed on the models with various size and shape.