Geo-environmental risk management and contribution to sustainability on waste disposal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMI Takeshi  Kyoto University, 大学院・地球環境学堂, 教授 (60233764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Toru  京都大学, 大学院・地球環境学堂, 准教授 (90324706)
INAZUMI Shinya  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90362459)
嘉門 雅史  高松工業高等専門学校, 校長 (40026331)
石森 洋行  立命館大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (20434722)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMON Masashi  香川高等専門学校, 校長 (40026331)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地盤環境 / 環境地盤工学 / 廃棄物 / 廃棄物処分場 / 粘土 / 重金属 / 修復 / 地盤環壌リスク / サステイナビリティー / 地盤環境リスク
Research Abstract
Geotechniques to minimize the environmental contaminations arisen from waste disposal and containment and their contributions to sustainable development were discussed. Performances of the barrier materials in particular clay liners in waste containment facilities were experimentally evaluated. Fate and transport of heavy metals in waste landfills were experimentally and analytically discussed. Applicability of remedial options on the abandoned landfills were discussed based on the experimental and numerical studies.