High-resolution coastal geomorphology studies of beach erosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Hideo  Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 教授 (20027296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASE Hajime  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (30127138)
MUTO Yasunori  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (40263157)
KAMAI Toshitaka  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (10277379)
SERIZAWA Shigeatsu  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (70301249)
HARAGUCHI Tsuyoshi  大阪市立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70372852)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Tomonao  岐阜大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50205473)
Research Collaborator AZUMA Ryoukei  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (50464201)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地盤環境 / 砂浜海岸 / イベント堆積物 / 海岸侵食 / 海浜海底地形
Research Abstract
Beach erosion is a long-standing serious issue in Japan and extensive lengths of coastlines have been protected with seawalls, detached breakwaters, artificial reefs and so forth. The extreme cases of such compartmentalization in the sediment dispersal system render sandy beaches totally isolated from otherwise available sources of sediment supply. The authors took up Ogata Beach on the coast of Joetsu as one such example and revealed the occurrence of significant seabed erosion in the areas that were situated offshore of the artificial reefs and had water depths larger than the so-called closure depth.