Quality Assurance and Control for Ground Improvement Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution Port and Airport Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KITAZUME Masaki  Independent Administrative Institution Port and Airport Research Institute, 研究主監 (70359230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Hirochika  独立行政法人土木研究所寒地土木研究所, 寒地基礎研究グループ寒地地盤チーム, 主任研究員 (00414178)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地盤工学 / 国際協力 / 安定処理土 / 試験法
Research Abstract
Many researchers and engineers have discussed the importance of QA/QC of the improved ground focusing upon the quality of deep-mixed soil. This is because the deep-mixed soil plays an important role in the engineering behavior of the deep-mixed ground and the quality of deep-mixed soil depends upon a number of factors including the native soil conditions, the type and amount of binder, and on the production process although no one can observe the actual operation at depth. Regarding to the QA/QC, a questionnaire survey regarding protocols for laboratory mix test procedures for the deep mixing method (DMM) was undertaken. Based on the survey results, along with reviews of existing standards and guidelines, similarities and differences between protocols are discussed. Based on the survey outcomes, the international comparative laboratory tests were then carried out in order to identify the influence of different laboratory test procedures. In the study, the current practices worldwide on QA/QC for deep-mixed ground are also discussed.