Study on impact of dredged pit on coastal environment and its environmental management methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Jun  Yokohama National University, 工学研究院, 教授 (50292884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAYAMA Tomoya  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40143391)
TAKAGI Hiroshi  独立行政法人国際協力機構 (00422585)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海岸工学 / 沿岸環境 / 内湾 / 数値モデル / 現地観測 / 硫化物 / 水工学 / 環境質定量化 / 環境予測 / 青潮 / モニタリング / 水工水理学 / 無酸素水塊 / 東京湾 / 浚渫窪地 / 航路 / 平場 / pH
Research Abstract
Appearance of anoxia and hydrogen sulfide in dredged pits causing mortality of benthic animals is considered as one of the most serious water quality problems in polluted bays. Adverse impacts on marine environments in shallows and tidal flats due to upwelling of anoxic waters are also of great concern. In this study, we performed field measurements and numerical modeling of anoxia and hydrogen sulfide processes. Using the model, we elucidated the impacts of dredged pits on surrounding environments and developed an effective management methodology on the basis of application of water duct technology.