Study on Mechanisms of Material Cycling in River Ecosystem with Water, Material and Organism Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Tetsuro (TSUJIMTO Tetsuro)  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 教授 (20115885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Yuji  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60301173)
TASHIRO Takashi  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (30391618)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords河畔植生 / 栄養塩輸送 / 粒状有機物 / 底生動物 / 付着藻類 / 連続水質モニタリング / 伏流挙動 / 生息場所特性 / 底生生物
Research Abstract
The present study is conducted to be clarified the interaction system between water and material transports under fluvial processes with biological communities. These topics are carried out by arranging as the following three sub themes : (1) the mechanism of water-sediment-organic-nutrient material transportation processes with riparian vegetations, (2) the interaction system of water and materials between surface and subsurface water of sand bar, (3) the mechanisms of production and material cycling of riverine algae, aquatic insects, and fish, and (4) the combining of findings from these three sub themes for numerical dynamics modeling.