Patterns of sediment production and outflow required for creation and maintenance of stream habitat structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMON Yasuhiro  Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 准教授 (50222104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Masaharu  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (60181369)
SUMI Tetsuya  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (40311732)
MUTO Yasunori  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (40263157)
TSUTSUMI Daizo  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (40372552)
天野 邦彦  独立行政法人土木研究所, 水環境研究グループ, 上席研究員 (50280714)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMANO Kunihiko  国土技術政策総合研究所, 環境研究部・河川環境研究室, 室長 (50280714)
KOBAYASHI Sohei  独立行政法人土木研究所, 水環境研究グループ, 専門研究員 (20378920)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords河川生態系 / 生息場構造 / 土砂動態 / 土砂生産 / 河床地形 / 砂州 / 流下粒状有機物 / 底生動物群集 / 国土保全 / 水圏現象 / 生態系修復・整備 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 土木環境システム / 生態学 / 生息場形成・維持
Research Abstract
Relations of habitat structure and benthic invertebrate community structure to the amount of sediment production and outflow were studied in a set of mountain streams different in histories of deforestation and debris flow. Microhabitat diversity showed the maximum values in a specific period after the last deforestation and/or the last debris flow. Coverage of moss mat on substrates and ratio of exposed stones to partially buried stones could be explained by combined factors of sediment production and the riverbed width. Furthermore, we found that development of sandy bar structure enhanced the trapping efficiency of suspended particulate organic matter (SPOM) by the field observation in the tailwater reaches of dam reservoir and by the laboratory experiment using pine pollens as an SPOM tracer.