Development of freak wave prediction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution Port and Airport Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Toshihiko  Independent Administrative Institution Port and Airport Research Institute, 理事 (00359233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Nobihito  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90371476)
HIRAYAMA Katsuya  独立行政法人・港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋・水工部, 研究チームリーダー (60371754)
KAWAGUCHI Koji  独立行政法人・港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋・水工部, 主任研究官 (50371753)
HIRAISHI Tetsuya  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋・水工部, 部長 (20371750)
KAWAI Hiroyasu  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋・水工部, 研究チームリーダー (40371752)
KASHIMA Hiroaki  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋・水工部, 研究官 (60463098)
SHIMIZU Katsuyoshi  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋・水工部, 上席研究官 (80392984)
NAKAGAWA Yasuyuki  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋・水工部, 主任研究官 (30360762)
Research Collaborator JANSSEN Peter A.M.E  ヨーロッパ中期気象予報センター
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsFreak wave / Rogue wave / 異常波浪 / 最大波高 / 方向スペクトル / 非線形干渉 / 海洋工学 / 4波相互作用 / 現地観測 / 水槽実験 / 高波 / Freak Wave / 波浪推算
Research Abstract
Freak wave is abnormal big wave, which causes various sea disasters. This study developed reliable prediction of freak wave. The definition of freak wave is the wave height larger than twice of significant wave in the train and the statistical distribution of maximum wave height as functions of wave spectrum parameters. The fourth-order moment of surface elevation is correlated with the maximum wave height and the freak wave is possible to prediction based on the wave spectrum information. The validity of the theory was verified by field data and experiments.