Analysis of Feasibility of Implementing Cooperative Freight Transportation System in Urban Area and Improvement Effects of Environment Using Game Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ODANI Michiyasu  Kobe University, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 教授 (00115817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tadashi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80268317)
TANIMOTO Keishi  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20304199)
ISHIGURO Kazuhiko  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 准教授 (60282034)
AKITA Naoya  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 助教 (80304137)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords都市内物流 / 物流共同化 / 共同輸送 / 提携形ゲーム理論 / 環境改善効果 / 共同輸配送 / 提携形グーム理論
Research Abstract
This study identifies the problems and issues on implementation of cooperative freight transportation in urban area, and then proposes how to develop cooperative freight transportation system as well as forecast and evaluate its effects. Using Cooperative Game Theory, in which truck companies are assumed to be players, this study shows the method for allocating the profit to truck companies produced by the formation of the grand coalition, and also that for calculating subsidies and cost shared among them in order to realize the coalition, considering their contribution to the improvement of the environment.