Proposal of a new bicycle friendly space system based on the comparative study of level-of-service in different countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hideo  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20166755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUSUMU Namerikawa  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (40332811)
JUNKO Sanada  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (60452653)
TETSUO Mitani  流通科学大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (80289115)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自転車 / サービスレベル / 自転車利用空間 / 走行特性 / フランス / 中国 / 自転車レーン / 自転車道 / 自転車歩行者道路 / 自転車交通 / 自転車走行空間 / 道路空間配分 / 交通特性 / フランス・中国 / 道路空間再配分 / プローブ計測 / 交通流特性 / 電動自転車
Research Abstract
Problems on bicycles in Japan, such as conflicts in shared use with pedestrians, illegal on street parking, traffic accidents and so on are urgent issues to be treated. The aim of study is to analysis of guidelines for total improvement of bicycle space including of traffic rule and infrastructure design. The following process were carried out.
1) Development of evaluation method for level-of-service using Probe Bicycle System.
2) Comparing analysis, evaluation and measurement of level-of-service of different bicycle spaces in France, China and Japan.
3) Guideline for the selection of variety of bicycle space for Japan.