ITS Application Plan for Pedestrian Safety Using Visible Light Communication in Cold Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Shuichi  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, 空間創造学部, 教授 (30295894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMABECHI Tsukasa  北海道工業大学, 学長 (40102785)
SATO Takeshi  独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究センター新庄支所, 支所長 (30142920)
ISHIDA Shinji  北海道工業大学, 空間創造学部, 准教授 (20347751)
KAWABATA Shinichiro  北海道工業大学, 空間創造学部, 教授 (10224833)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsITS / 歩行者 / 積雪寒冷地 / LED / 可視光通信 / バリアフリー / 道路区画線安全・安心情報 / 道路区画線 / 画像解析 / 高齢者 / 身体障害者 / 可視光通信安全・安心情報 / 歩行者ITS / 安全・安心情報 / 積雪寒冷地域
Research Abstract
The effects of snowfall on visible light communication ability of LED were investigated by laboratory and field tests in order to develop ITS for pedestrian safety using LED with visible light communication in cold regions. The traffic barriers on sidewalk such as a difference in level, evenness, skid resistance and the stripping and nighttime visibility of road markings in Sapporo city are collected, and measurement and evaluation method for those are developed.