Analysis of carbon flows by biomass use in a regional scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
ARAMAKI Toshiya  Toyo University, 国際地域学部, 教授 (90282673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURISU Kiyo  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (00323519)
INOUE Masafumi  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 准教授 (20263155)
HANAKI Keisuke  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00134015)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオマス / 木質資源 / バイオ燃料 / 農業廃棄物 / 二酸化炭素削減効果 / 炭素蓄積 / 持続可能性基準 / 食品廃棄物 / 森林管理 / バイオエタノール
Research Abstract
In order to discuss an appropriate scenario for biomass use, material flows of biomass resources were analyzed. For wooden biomass, a simulation model which includes carbon stock in forest was developed, then CO_2 reduction potential in several policy options were analyzed in Japan. For agricultural biomass, several technological options of its effective use were evaluated in Kanto area, and southern Vietnam. Furthermore, environmental and social impacts in bio-fuel production and utilization were discussed, and a set of criteria for sustainable bio-fuel utilization were proposed.