Assessment and countermeasures of groundwater contamination by perfluorinated organic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Satoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10206914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGUMA Kumiko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (00361527)
TOKUNAGA Tomochika  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70237072)
TAKADA Hideshige  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (70187970)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有機フッ素化合物 / 地下水 / PFOS / PFAs / 地理情報システム / 東京 / 微量汚染物質 / 有機フツ素化合物
Research Abstract
Fifty-three groundwater samples were collected from springs, confined and unconfined aquifers in Tokyo. Thirteen species of perfluorinated carbons (PFCs), as well as pharmaceuticals, were analyzed. High concentrations of PFCs were detected in springs and unconfined aquifers, but PFCs were also detected in confined aquifers, which indicated the wide-spread contamination of groundwaters in Tokyo by PFCs.