Mangement of micropollutants in water environments by sepatate estimation of adsorption rate and degradation rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology (2008-2009)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2007)
Principal Investigator
URASE Taro  Tokyo University of Technology, 応用生物学部, 教授 (60272366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島崎 大  国立保健医療科学院, 水道工学部, 主任研究官 (60322046)
中村 由行  独)港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋・水工部, 領域長 (90172460)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMAZAKI Dai  国立保健医療科学院, 水道工学部, 主任研究官 (60322046)
NAKAMURA Yoshiyuki  独)港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋・水工部, 沿岸環境領域長 (90172460)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水環境 / 微量物質 / 水循環 / 用排水システム / 分解速度 / 吸着速度 / 底質 / 医薬品
Research Abstract
The fate of pharmaceuticals and polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) in water environments and in treatment processes were investigated focusing on the separate estimation of adsorption and biodegradation. The significant contribution of co-metabolism in the degradation of pharmaceuticals durintg nitrification was observed in an mixed culture system. The degradation spectrum for hparmaceuticals by fungi was quite different from that by activated sludge. The continuous operation of a granular activated carbon reactor showed a considerable adsorption capacity for ionic pharmaceuticals. A model calculation in Nagoya Bay based on be experiments of adsorption and degradation showed that the half amount of PAH loading to the bay remained in the bay without biodegradation in the sediments, while the residual half was transported outside the bay by the tidal exchange.