Study on World Material Cycle Modeling by Economic Activity and International Trade.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Yuzuru  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90109033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Reina  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90378852)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市環境システム / 物質収支アプローチ / 脱温暖化社会 / 物質フロー / 物質需要 / 世界貿易マトリクス / クロスエントロピー / 貿易勘定表 / Cross-Entropy法 / 物量単位 / 貨幣単位 / 貨幣・物質調整計算 / 社会会計表 / 物質フロー勘定表 / 物質密度 / フロー・ストック量 / ストック勘定表 / フロー勘定表 / GTAP
Research Abstract
This research developed the high reliable calculation method of "mass balance adjustment" to estimate global material and energy flows induced by human activity from 1971 to 2000. The estimated account tables satisfy the following conditions ; a scientific condition of mass balance, a technological condition of power generation efficiency, a social science condition of the income and expenditure, and so on. And they also have consistent values with related tatistics.