A STUDY ON DEVELOPMENT OF A WASTEWATER TREATMENT SYSTEM FOR ELECTRICITY RECOVERY USING MICROBIAL FUELS CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKE Michihiko  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 教授 (40222856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOUDA Satoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30322176)
SEI Kazunari  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80324177)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords微生物電池 / 下水処理 / 電力回収 / 空気正極型 / 微生物群集解析 / 微生物雷池 / 下排水処理 / サイクリックボルタンメトリー
Research Abstract
Microbial fuel cells (MFCs) were studied for simultaneous wastewater treatment and biological electricity generation by direct conversion of chemical energy in organic compounds into electricity. Electricity generation from artificial wastewater was examined using two-chamber MFCs and air-cathode single-chamber MFCs. Anaerobic sludge and activated sludge were used as biocatalysts. The air-cathode single-chamber MFCs showed higher power densities. It was suggested that electrochemically active bacteria in activated sludge differed from those in anaerobic sludge. For realization of the MFC systems, improvement of the reactors and information on the MFC bacteria will be further needed.