Clarification of geochemical weathering of municipal solid waste incineration residues and long-term behavior of heavy metal in solid waste landfill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAOKA Takayuki  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80202109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Jun  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30203821)
SAKITA Syogo  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80398099)
渡邊 公一郎  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10182916)
江藤 次郎  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 学術研究員 (90380592)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Kouichiro  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10182916)
ETOH Jiro  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 学術研究員 (90380592)
Research Collaborator MUKUNOKI Toshifumi  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30423651)
TAKAHASHI Fumitake  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (00414376)
KOMIYA Teppei  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 学術研究員 (20457451)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords廃棄物埋立地 / 都市ごみ焼却残渣 / 風化現象 / 孔隙構造 / X線CT法 / 重金属溶出特性 / 化合形態 / 重金属 / 溶出特性 / 廃棄物処理 / 有害化学物質 / 環境質定量化・予測 / 環境分析 / 地球化学 / 焼却残渣 / 埋立地 / 風化
Research Abstract
Column experiments simulating a solid waste landfill were carried out. The pore structure and its change of solid waste layer were quantitatively clarified by using soil test, leachate quality analysis and X-ray CT, and the numerical simulation of water transport in a landfill was enabled, which considered pore structure data derived from X-ray CT images. The long-term behavior of heavy metals in carbonation reaction in a landfill and the influence of the chemical combination form of heavy metals and pH on heavy metal behavior were examined, and valuable information for predicting the long-term behavior of heavy metal was acquired.