Property change and frost resistance of high performance concrete under actual environment
Project/Area Number |
19360243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SENBU Osamu Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10236127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長谷川 拓哉 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30360465)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASEGAWA Takuya 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30360465)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 構造材料 / コンクリート / 耐凍害性 / 実環境 / 暴露 / 乾湿繰返し / 建築構造・材料 / 高性能コンクリート / 屋外暴露 / 含水率分布 / 凍結融解 / 水分移動 / 凍結水量 |
Research Abstract |
Effects of alternating immersion and exposure on the frost resistance of high strength concrete were investigated. Results are as follows. 1) A prediction method for results of freezing and thawing is proposed based on previous data. 2) Types of the frost deterioration of concrete are classified by the water distribution in specimens caused by drying. 3) Freezing and thawing process rises water content of dried concrete. 4) Microclimates in concrete exposed outdoor are measured. 5) An evaluation method for frost resistance of concrete considering alternating immersion of actual condition.