Development of Seismic Design Method for Response-control Structural Systems of Steel Frames under Overturning-moment Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIDORIKAWA Mitsumasa  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90126285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUHATA Tatsuya  国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 室長 (00251629)
ISHIHARA Tadashi  国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 主任研究官 (50370747)
ASARI Tetsuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90250472)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / 鋼構造 / 制振構造 / 転倒モーメント / 浮き上がり / 耐震設計 / 耐震設計法 / 地震応答低減 / 国際情報交換 / 米国
Research Abstract
One of the advantages of response-control structural systems of steel frames with uplift column-bases under overturning moment control is that the seismic response of the systems is reduced by making use of vertical loads generally deteriorating the seismic performance of ordinary structures. Evaluated and examined are the plastic deformation capacity of column bases with uplift-yielding base plates, the seismic response characteristics of the systems such as multi-span and braced frames, the three-dimensional seismic behavior of the systems, and seismic energy response of the systems. The fundamental seismic design method of the systems is established through summarizing the results of this study.