Seismic Performance Evaluation of Reinforced Concrete Buildings Using Columns with Wing Walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KABEYASAWA Toshimi  The University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 教授 (00134479)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords袖壁 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 柱 / 耐震設計 / 耐震診断 / せん断強度 / 靭性 / 建築構造 / 耐震壁 / コンクリート
Research Abstract
The objective of the study is to develop practical methods of evaluation the ultimate strength and deformability of reinforced columns with wing walls. A series of tests on half-scale specimens representing the column members with wing walls have been conducted from 2007 to 2010 to verify the evaluation methods. Shear tests were conducted in the first three years, by which the ultimate shear strengths of the members were identified. The measured shear strengths were compared with the calculated strengths based on the conventional design formula as well as the new formula proposed by the authors, by which a better correlation was observed with the test results of the first series. Flexural tests were conducted for six specimens in 2010 to investigate the design details on the ultimate flexural deformability. The ultimate deformations are compared with the calculation using the proposed design form practice, by which fair correlations are obtained. Axial shear flexure interaction model was also applied to the specimens, by which the load deformation relations including the strength decay were correlated with more accuracy to the test results.