DEVELOPMENT OF SOUND PILES WITH DAMAGE MITIGATION SYSTEM AND RESEARCH ON THEIR RESPONSE REDUCTION EFFECT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HIRAISHI Hisahiro  Meiji University, 理工学部, 教授 (40113211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Hitoyuki  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70130820)
KOBAYASHI Masahito  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50373022)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート造杭 / 制震 / 耐震 / 損傷軽減 / 杭頭ヒンジ / コスト縮減 / 建築構造・材料 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 制振
Research Abstract
This research developed reinforced concrete piles which are appropriate for structural rationalization of foundation, and are able to be used without trouble for a long time period even after severe earthquakes. The research also drew up a design manual for structural details and structural design guidelines of the piles, and evaluation frameworks of their response reduction effect on buildings and foundations.