Urban climatology modeling of aero dynamics forcing effect derived from roughness buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Jun  Kyushu University, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (60227238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGISHIMA Aya  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (60294980)
NARITA Ken-Ichi  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20189210)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords都市キャノピー / バルク運動量輸送 / バルクスカラー輸送 / パラメタリゼーション / 風洞模型実験 / 風洞実験 / PIVによる可視化
Research Abstract
We developed an elaborated direct measurement system for drag force acting on a buildings block area. By using this device, systematic and comprehensive wind tunnel experiments to identify the so-called Bulk Drag (Momentum) Transferring Coefficients for various cases targeted at realistic urban situations represented by several complex geometric parameters. We also developed a measurement system for accurate evaporation rate from water surface based on the so-called Salinity Method. By means of this, we conducted another series of wind tunnel experiments to obtain the so-called Drag Scalar Transferring Coefficients. Those two series of experiments are designed to be comparable in terms of having same geometric parameters. Huge amount of the experimental data sets leads to clarify what geometric parameter dominates on both momentum and scalar transfer within/ just above urban canopy. To the end, turbulent transferring effects for both momentum and scalar are enforced by "randomness" resulting from building height distribution, roughness array.