The Development of New Urban Design Approaches Focus on Snow Reduction with the Wind Tunnel Snow Simulation for Northern Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SETOGUCHI Tsuyoshi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20226674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hidetsugu  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70002003)
TSUTSUMI Takuya  北海道立北方建築総合研究所, 研究員 (40462345)
佐藤 滋  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60139516)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords都市計画 / 都市デザイン / 積雪寒冷都市 / 風洞実験 / 環境都市 / コンパクトシティ / 街区空間像 / 環境調和型都市 / 積雪シミュレーション / 地方中小都市 / 屋外公共空間 / 札幌市既成市街地 / 風雪シミュレーション / 都市環境 / 都市エネルギー / 北海道
Research Abstract
Enhancing saving energy for snow cleaning and providing desirable public space environment against snow and strong wind, and protecting people's activities in winter is one of the big issues on urban design in snow and cold cities. Author developed the original and unique approaches for the environmental assessment and the way of reducing snow energy on public space on the urban design process in the cold and snowy regions.