Japanese version aimed at achieving social capital research on evaluating and improving quality of PFI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ONODA Yasuaki  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00185654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Kaname  千葉大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20311615)
OKAMOTO Kazuhiko  東京大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40361521)
ARIKAWA Satoshi  建築研究所, 住宅都市研究グループ, 上席研究員 (00212639)
ISHII Satoshi  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90337197)
SAKAGUCHI Taiyo  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70282118)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords計画論 / PFI事業 / 英国 / 事業プロセス / PFI / 公共建築 / 制度 / 発注システム / 調達 / 学校 / 病院 / 福祉施設 / 学校教育施設 / 医療施設 / 社会福祉施設 / 計画マニュアル
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the PFI supporting organisations in United Kingdom and their supporting activities toward the public clients, which include central government departments and local authorities in UK. By comparing their support system in public procurement aspect and architectural design aspect with that of Japan, there is a clear structure in UK PFI support system, the Regulation Control System, which is to do with the central government reviewing projects in relation to their policy and programmes, and the Planning Support System, which is to do with supporting local authorities' actual PFI projects.
By scrutinizing the two PFI public library projects in UK and in Japan, there is also a difference in procurement structure in a relationship between the architect, the client and the contractor in designing process.