Study on Change of Residential Structure in Metropolitan Areas during the Period of Rapid Urbanization with a Comparative Analysis of Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2008-2009)
University of Tsukuba (2007)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tomohiko  Ritsumeikan University, 政策科学部, 准教授 (40283494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Shun  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (60212320)
SUZUKI Tsutomu  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (00282327)
ARITA Tomokazu  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (90344861)
UEKITA Yasufumi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (00232736)
FUJIKAWA Masaki  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (90228974)
KOJIMA Kazuko  筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 講師 (00344854)
Research Collaborator TAN Zonbo  清華大学, 建築学院, 教授
DENG Yi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 非常勤研究員
AKIHARA Masato  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 非常勤研究員
NAKANO Shigeo  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院・工芸科学研究科, 特別研究員(PD)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords北京 / 東京 / 都市居住 / 高度成長 / 郊外
Research Abstract
In this study, housing type, age of householder and geographical location of houses built in a recent decade in the suburban area of Beijing are mainly analyzed with a survey of questionnaires to the residents of collective owned houses. This analysis is limited to owners of the houses. As a result of analysis, we found that owner-occupied houses in Beijing had three characters such as "younger owners", "smaller family members" and "bigger houses in area" than in Tokyo. It is necessary when we discuss about housing policy that we should understand there are clear differences between two countries in terms of housing supply.