A research on the urban regeneration policies for local core company towns in an age of shifts in the social-economic structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OMURA Kenjiro  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (20134455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITA Tomokazu  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (90344861)
FUJII Sayaka  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (70342194)
藤井 さやか  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (70422194)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords都市整備 / 地方都市 / ドイツ / 地域再生 / 産業構造転換
Research Abstract
This research aims to conduct Germany-Japan comparative studies in order to investigate the urban downsizing regeneration policies. for local core cities that have to cope with urban planning challenges with regard to massive land use conversion arising from industrial structural shifts. It is required to seek new planning methods such as planning for downsizing, public subsidy for removing obsolete buildings and infrastructure, promotion of various public-private-partnership, that are different from old methods for the old growth era.