Semiotic Study on Design Principles of Townscape of Kyoto and its Evaluation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MONNAI Teruyuki  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90114686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Tadahiko  広島工業大学, 環境学部, 教授 (00016669)
SHINOZAKI Michihiko  芝浦工業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (60241014)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords京都の都市景観 / デザイン原理 / 街並み / 記号論 / 関係性のデザイン / 3次元景観シミュレーションシステム / 景観評価システム / 景観まちづくり / 多層性 / シミュレーション / 評価システム / 京都 / 都市景観 / 景観シミュレーション / まちづくり / 類似と差異 / ミクロとマクロ
Research Abstract
The townscape of historical city Kyoto faces a serious crisis by the environmental destruction in the 20^<th> century. Therefore, in order to regenerate the identity of townscape of Kyoto, 1) we explore the design principle of the townscape of Kyoto that brought up various beautiful scenes, 2) construct three dimensional simulation systems and multi-layered evaluation systems of townscape, and 3) propose a design methodology of townscape using those simulation and evaluation systems.