Development of Spacial Interface for Remote Design Collaboration to Support Interaction with Rich Physical Senses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKA Ryusuke  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (10198020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASATO Tsutomu  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (40346119)
MIMURA Mitsuru  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (70379072)
MATSUMOTO Yuji  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (60379071)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遠隔地間協同設計 / ルームウェア / 実世界指向 / コラボレーション / モニタリング / デザインコラボレーション / インターフェイス / グループワーク / 身体性
Research Abstract
In this research, comprehensive augmented environment for remote design collaboration was studied in terms of interaction with physical senses. The research were carried out according to three directions : 1) Development of spatial interface ; integration of informational space and architectural space, 2) The human behavior in the workplace ; by means of the continuous monitoring in the actual workplace, 3) The mechanism of creative process in designing. From those results, it was shown that the actual examples of the next-generation design environment and process.