Archeology of construction on the French Romanesque Architecture, based on he Japanese methodology in the history of Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Masatsugu  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (80198473)
Research Collaborator ALAIN Guerreau  フランス国立科学研究センター, 研究ディレクター
NICOLAS Reveyron  リヨン大学第二, 美術史考古学部, 教授
PHILIPPE Bonnin  フランス国立科学研究センター, 研究ディレクター
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsロマネスク建築 / 建築考古学 / 建築現場 / 尺度論 / 日本的建築観 / 建設現場 / 実測 / 国際研究者交流 / フランス / 日本的建築文化
Research Abstract
・1. Investigations of architectural archeology were effectuated at the 18 Romanesque monasteries, churches etc. in Burgundy and Provence regions. Through this, the exact and precise drawings representing the present architectural state were also realized.
・2. Based upon these results of investigation in situ, the metrological analysis aiming to clarify the measures used at the construction sites and the structure of measures was ttempted. This brought us a real image of architecture held by the medieval persons, which is represented as a sort of architectural assemblage of the parts.
・3. The research method used in this research program is typically Japanese one, rooted in the Japanese mental habit concerning the Therefore we also intended to export this Japanese method to the French researchers verifying its efficiency through our investigations on the Romanesque architecture, also through a comparative study on the Japanese and French notions of architecture with French researchers.