Research on Culture and Landscapes and their Safeguarding-Survey on Cultural Landscapes in Relation to Sacredness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2008-2009)
National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo (2007)
Principal Investigator
INABA Nobuko  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (20356273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hidetoshi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (30271589)
KURODA Nobu  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (40375457)
HIRAGA Amana  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 研究員 (90436270)
赤坂 信  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 教授 (30143267)
鈴木 正崇  慶応義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (10126279)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 赤坂 信  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (30143267)
SUZUKI Masataka  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (10126279)
MIYATA Shigeyuki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 無形文化遺産部, 部長 (20342941)
Research Collaborator YAMATO Satoshi  文化庁・文化財部, 参事官
MOTONAKA Makoto  文化庁・文化財部, 記念物課主任文化財調査官
UGO Mizuko  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords文化的景観 / 文化遺産 / 無形遺産 / 信仰に関わる文化遺産 / 文化多様性 / 持続可能性 / 世界遺産 / 景観保全 / 文化政策 / 文化の多様性 / 世界無形文化遺産 / 無形遣産 / 保存活用 / 地域振興 / 信仰 / 景観
Research Abstract
Surveys on cultural landscapes in relation to sacredness were conducted and the characteristics and the points at issue for their safeguarding were identified at Majuli island in India, Koutammakou in Togo and the Rice Terraces of the Philippine Cordilleras, which are all sites inscribed on the World Heritage List or listed as candidates, and which are as well regarded internationally as having high intangible cultural heritage value. International comparative surveys were carried out on the trends and achievements in concepts and safeguarding measures for cultural landscapes in relation to sacredness by interviewing and collecting research materials in coordination with the concerned international organizations.