Development of Thermoelectric Materials using Weakly Bonded Rigid Heavy Clusters
Project/Area Number |
19360286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Kaoru The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30169924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Junpei 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (90373282)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 電子・電気材料 / 廃熱利用 / 熱電変換材料 / クラスター / 化学結合 / 準結晶 / アーク溶解 / 放電プラズマ焼結 / MEM / Reitveld法 / 元素置換 / 熱電材料 |
Research Abstract |
In AlPdRe and AlPdMn quasicrystals, we improved the microstructure and substituted the constitution elements according to our new guiding principle of WBRHC (weakly bonded rigid heavy clusters). We succeeded that the dimensionless figure of merit, ZT, increases 2.6 times to 0,21 by the substitution of Fe for Re in the former and 1.4 times to the largest value of 0.26 for the quaqsicrystals by the substitution of Ga for Al in the latter. On the other hand, in Al_2Ru which has been considered to be a related material for the Al-based quasicrystals, we succeeded to improve ZT to be 0.5 by substituting heavier Ga for Al and decreasing the thermal conductivity.