Magnetic Property of Undercooled Co Alloy Melt
Project/Area Number |
19360291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
INATOMI Yuko Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 宇宙科学研究本部, 准教授 (50249934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURIBAYASHI Kazuhiko 独立行政法人 宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 教授 (70092195)
NAGASHIO Kousuke 独立行政法人 宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 助手 (20373441)
HIGUCHI Kensuke 独立行政法人 宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 研究員 (10462897)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 電子・磁気物性 / 過冷融液 / 金属物性 / 過冷却液 / 磁性 / 物性実験 |
Research Abstract |
In order to investigate whether alloy melts of iron and platinum elements show ferromagnetic or not, the melts were undecooled by a electromagnetic levitation method under a strong static magnetic field. The newly-developed setup makes it possible to measure magnetization of the deeply undercooled melts based on a non-contact high-precision optical technique. In the result, undercooled Co_<80>Pd_<20> melt near its Curie point showed a sharp rise of magnetization. However, a ferromagnetic transition of the melt was not measured because of rapid solidification of the melt at a deeper undercooling condition.