Preparation of multiferroic thin film by low temperature vapor deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Hiroshi  Tohoku University, 学際科学国際高等研究センター, 教授 (50209459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Takashi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (60125549)
OHNUMA Sigehiro  (財)電気磁気材料研究所, 電磁気材料グループ, 主任研究員 (50142633)
SAIDA Jyunji  東北大学, 学際科学国際高等研究センター, 准教授 (20359540)
KIMURA Teiichi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (10333882)
TU Rong  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (80396506)
HOTTA Mikinori  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (30431604)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords酸化イットリウム鉄 / コバルト-酸化ニオブ / ルテニウム酸化物 / 誘電率 / 磁性 / 電気電導率 / 薄膜 / セラミックス / CVD / Y-Fe-O / 誘電体 / 磁性体 / 電極薄膜 / チタン酸バリウム / 強誘電体 / キュリー点
Research Abstract
Development of the multi-functional materials which have two or more functions has been required for a high integration, high functionality and energy saving of the next-generation device. In this research, it succeeded in preparation of the multi-functional materials thin films which have both magnetic and dielectric properties such as Y-Fe-O and Co-Nb_2O_5 thin film by chemical vapor deposition and RF sputtering methods. Furthermore, new Ir and Ru system oxide thin film of electrode for dielectric materials were produced.