Research on Upper Limits of Critical Temperature of Practical Superconductors by Solid-State Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA Jun-ichi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (20251366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIO Kohji  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50143392)
OGINO Hiraku  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (70359545)
HORII Shigeru  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (80323533)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超伝導 / 化学組成 / 臨界温度 / 超伝導体 / 精密化学組成 / 臨界電流特性 / ドーピング
Research Abstract
Enhancement of critical temperatures (T_c) of practical superconductors with high T_c has been attempted by precise control of their chemical compositions. For Bi-based oxide superconductors, T_c of Bi(Pb)2223 tapes was successfully enhanced up to 116K with maintaining strong grain coupling. On the other hand, nonstoichiometry in cation compositions of Y123 and heavy-RE123 oxide was discovered. The cation nonstoichiometry was found to seriously degrade superconducting properties, such as T_c and critical current properties. This new knowledge gave a new guideline to develop high performance materials.