PREPARATION OF MAGNETIC OXIDE THIN FILMS AND THEIR APPLICATION TO SPINTRONICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsuhisa  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80188292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Koji  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50314240)
MURAI Shunsuke  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20378805)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords磁性 / スピントロニクス / 酸化物磁性体 / 磁性半導体 / 薄膜 / 磁気光学 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 電気伝導 / ホール効果 / パルスレーザー堆積法
Research Abstract
A material that is both a magnet and a semiconductor can be utilized as a new type of transistor, in which we can control the "up" and "down" spins as well as the electric charge of carriers. Such a transistor has an advantageous point when compared with a conventional transistor based on silicon, because the "spin-transistor" consumes less electric power. Also, although a "transparent" magnet is useful for the control of an optical signal, a material that can be a device working well in the ultraviolet to blue region, i.e., a wavelength range of emission from GaN-based laser diodes, has not been developed. In the present study, we have succeeded in fabricating novel magnetic oxide thin films with magnetic, electrical, and optical functions. In particular, we emphasize that we could prepare magnetic oxide thin films with potential functions for spintoronics applications by using abundant minerals present in the earth's crust.