Elucidation of Physical Properties of Novel Barium Titanate and Development of Process Technology for Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
AKISHIGE Yukikuni (2008-2009)  Shimane University, 教育学部, 教授 (30150981)
秋重 幸邦 (2007)  Shimane University, 教育学部, 教授 (50159331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Ichiro  島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30335541)
SHIGEMATSU Hirotake  島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40281068)
XU Jun  島根大学, プロジェクト研究推進機構, 研究員 (30448203)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords誘電体物性 / セラミックス / 単結晶育成 / ナノ材料 / 配向制御 / 鉛フリー / 強誘電体 / 圧電体 / チタン酸バリウム / 単結晶 / 誘電率 / リラクサー
Research Abstract
On novel barium titanate (BaTi_2O_5), which is difficult to synthesize because it decomposes at high temperatures, we tried to develop process technology for application. By using sol-gel powders as a starting material and a Spark Plasma Sintering technique, dense and orientated ceramics were synthesized. Furthermore, by using MnO_2 as sintering-additives, dense ceramics were successfully synthesized without using any special sintering techniques. In KF-doped BaTi_2O_5, the Curie-temperature T_C steeply decreases with increasing content of KF, and a relaxor state appears. Single crystals with 3-5 mm in length were obtained.