Development of Zero Thermal Expansion Ceramics using Antiperovskite Manganese Nitrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Koshi  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60283454)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゼロ膨張材料 / 低膨張材料 / 熱膨張制御 / セラミック / 逆ペロフスカイト / マンガン窒化物 / 負熱膨張 / 単一物質 / 機械特性 / ヤング率 / 負膨張 / インバー
Research Abstract
Pure-form zero thermal expansion (ZTE) ceramics have been developed using antiperovskite manganese nitrides Mn_3XN, negative thermal expansion of which can be tunable. Such a ZTE material consisting of one material without thermal expansion has advantages compared to ZTE composites currently in use because the grain boundaries are stable against temperature variation and the fabrication process is simple. The low-cost ZTE was achieved without expensive Ge by optimizing chemical compositions. These manganese nitrides exhibit high stiffness ; Young's modulus exceeds 300GPa, much larger than that of typical thermal-expansion compensators. The present results demonstrate high potentiality of this nitride as a practical ZTE material.