Synthesis of Oxide Dispersion Strengthened Composite Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UKAI Shigeharu  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00421529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNUKI Soumei  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10142697)
OHTSUKA Satoshi  日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (90421528)
KAITO Takeji  日本原子力研究開発機構, 副主任研究員 (30421530)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複合効果 / 酸化物分散 / 熱間圧延 / 酸化物分散強化 / 引張試験 / 複相組織 / 残留α相 / ナノ酸化物粒子 / α/γ逆変態 / 炭化物溶解 / 分散強化 / 酸化物粒子 / 複合材料 / ODS / 組織形成 / 高強度 / 高延性 / α / γ逆変態 / 超微細粒 / ハード粒 / 微細結晶粒強化 / ソフト粒 / 降伏応力 / 分散パラメーター
Research Abstract
The 9CrODS ferritic steel is a oxide dispersion strengthened composite materials containing residual ferrite as a hard phase. It was shown that a formation of the residual ferrite is attributed to pinning effect of α/γ interface by oxide particles and that its hardening is also attributed to nano-size oxide particle distribution keeping coherency. Through hot-rolling processing, the high-temperature strength and ductility were adequately improved by inducing ferrite transformation for a part of martensitic phase. Production process of the advanced ODS composite material was newly proposed.