Precipitation induced recrystallization -Clarification of new recrystallization phenomena and its application to texture control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FURUHARA Tadashi  Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50221560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIAYMOTO Goro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (60451621)
紙川 尚也  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (30530894)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords表面処理 / 析出物 / EBSD / 窒化物 / 鉄鋼材料
Research Abstract
The effects of initial α grain boundary and lath martensite structure on precipitation induced recrystallization(PIR) have been investigated. The growth of recrystallized grains is inhibited at the boundary misoriented larger than 5 degrees, resulting in the formation of new ferrite grain at these boundaries. The PIR was found to appear in the austenitic high-Cr alloy in which austenite is stabilized by the Ni addition. This implies that the PIR can takes place generally regardless of crystal structure of the matrix when the volume fraction of precipitate is higher.